Mommy Makeover Surgery in Dubai: Complete Guide

Mommy Makeover Surgery in Dubai: Complete Guide

A mommy makeover in Dubai typically costs AED 50,000 to 80,000, depending on how many procedures are needed. It can include a tummy tuck, breast lift, breast augmentation, liposuction and breast reduction, combined based on individual needs.

Dr. Anshu Mishra, a well-known female plastic surgeon in Dubai, builds customized treatment plans carried out at DHA-licensed hospitals. Packages can include surgical charges, facility costs, anesthesia and routine post-operative care, though inclusions vary between clinics.

What Is a Surgical Mommy Makeover?

A mommy makeover is a customized combination of cosmetic procedures addressing physical changes from pregnancy, childbirth or breastfeeding — abdominal muscle and skin changes, altered breast volume and positioning, and stubborn fat that persists despite diet and exercise.

Rather than treating one area at a time, a mommy makeover addresses multiple concerns in a single planned surgery. The goal isn't recreating a pre-pregnancy body exactly, but improving proportions, contours and comfort. The right combination depends on anatomy, health, expectations and desired outcome — a consultation is essential before deciding.

What Does a Mommy Makeover Include?

ProcedureWhat It AddressesCommon Reason After Pregnancy
Tummy TuckLoose abdominal skin, muscle separationStretched skin, separated abdominal muscles
LiposuctionLocalized fat depositsFat in hips, waist, abdomen or thighs
Breast AugmentationBreast volume lossReduced fullness after breastfeeding
Breast LiftLoose skin around the breastsBreast position changes after childbirth
Breast ReductionExcess breast volume and weightBreasts too large or uncomfortable
Combination ProceduresMultiple issues at onceComprehensive post-pregnancy contouring

Combining procedures can give better overall contouring than treating each concern separately, though it also makes surgery more complex, so patient safety and careful planning come first.

Mommy Makeover Cost in Dubai 2026

Estimated cost ranges from AED 50,000 to 80,000, varying with the procedures involved and case complexity.

Treatment ComponentIndicative Cost Contribution
Tummy TuckAED 40,000-50,000
LiposuctionAED 25,000-35,000
Breast AugmentationAED 30,000-35,000
Breast LiftAED 35,000-45,000
Breast ReductionAED 40,000-55,000
Combined Mommy MakeoverAED 50,000-80,000+

These are indicative figures, not fixed quotes — final price depends on the number of procedures, complexity, surgeon expertise, facility and anesthesia charges, implants if needed, compression garments and aftercare. Ask what's included in any quoted package, since inclusions vary between clinics. A consultation gives the most accurate estimate since the plan has to match your own anatomy and goals.

Who Is a Good Candidate?

A mommy makeover may suit women who have loose or excess abdominal skin after pregnancy, abdominal muscle separation, stubborn fat deposits unresponsive to diet and exercise, sagging or reduced breast volume after breastfeeding, are generally healthy with realistic goals, are at a stable weight, have finished breastfeeding and allowed their body time to heal, and aren't planning another pregnancy soon.

How Long Should You Wait After Pregnancy?

Most surgeons recommend waiting until the body has fully recovered from childbirth and breastfeeding has stopped before elective surgery, since breast and abdominal shape keep changing in the months after birth. Reaching a stable weight beforehand matters too — if another pregnancy is planned soon, delaying surgery is generally advisable, since a future pregnancy can affect the results. The right timing is best determined in a one-on-one consultation.

Mommy Makeover Recovery, Week by Week

Recovery time varies by procedure, and combining multiple surgeries generally takes longer than a single procedure.

Week 1 focuses on rest, wound care and gentle movement, with swelling, bruising, tightness and discomfort expected. Short walks help circulation; strenuous activity should wait.

Week 2 usually brings more comfort and mobility. Some patients gradually return to work depending on recovery and job type, while heavy lifting, intense exercise and demanding household tasks should still be avoided.

Weeks 3-4 bring continued improvement in mobility as swelling decreases, with daily activity gradually increasing per the surgeon's guidance and body contour becoming more visible.

Weeks 5-6 is when many patients can slowly resume physical activity after approval from their surgeon, building back exercise intensity gradually rather than all at once.

Months 2-3 brings most swelling down considerably, with abdominal and breast contours still settling and scars beginning to mature.

Months 4-6 is when tissue continues settling into its new shape and scars keep fading, with final results becoming clearer as individual healing timelines vary.

Mommy Makeover in Abu Dhabi

Women in and around Abu Dhabi can explore mommy makeover options with skilled plastic surgeons treating patients across the UAE, weighing credentials, combination-procedure experience, facility standards, before-and-after results and post-operative care. Patients may also choose to travel to Dubai for the right surgeon fit — either way, the priority should be a competent surgeon and facility, not simply cost or convenience.

Dr. Anshu Mishra: Mommy Makeover Surgeon in Dubai

Dr. Anshu Mishra brings over 15 years of clinical experience in cosmetic and plastic surgery, specialist training from the Army Hospital (Research & Referral), New Delhi, a gold medal from the National Board of Examinations of Plastic Surgery, and active membership in ISAPS and ASPS. Her procedural experience spans tummy tuck, liposuction, breast lift, breast augmentation and reduction, Brazilian butt lift and more. Before recommending a treatment combination, she evaluates the abdomen and breasts, skin quality, fat distribution, medical history and aesthetic goals.

FAQ

What does a mommy makeover cost in Dubai?

Typically AED 50,000 to 80,000, based on the number of procedures, complexity, facility, anesthesia and related treatment costs.

What's included in a mommy makeover?

Commonly liposuction, tummy tuck, breast augmentation, breast lift, breast reduction, or a combination — customized per patient.

How long after birth can I have a mommy makeover?

Most surgeons recommend waiting until full recovery from childbirth, finishing breastfeeding and reaching a stable weight — generally around 6 to 9 months after delivery, confirmed at consultation.

Can I have another pregnancy after a mommy makeover?

It's possible, but a future pregnancy can affect surgical results, particularly for abdominal and breast procedures. Women planning another child may want to delay surgery.

How long does mommy makeover recovery take?

Initial recovery usually takes a few weeks, while full healing and final results can take a few months, depending on the procedures performed.

Are mommy makeovers safe?

As with any major surgery, there are risks. Proper patient selection, medical evaluation, skilled surgeons, facility standards and post-operative monitoring all support safety.

Why choose Dr. Anshu Mishra for a mommy makeover in Dubai?

Over 15 years of experience, specialist plastic surgery training, international professional memberships, and treatment plans built around each patient's anatomy, goals and safety considerations.

Considering a procedure?

Book a private consultation with Dr. Anshu Mishra to discuss your goals.

Book a Consultation